Governance


 

  

 
  TRUST MEMBERS AND DIRECTORS
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mr David George Middleton Chair 01/08/2014 31/07/2018   Appointed by foundation/Trust Director - Wigwam Ltd 5/5 meetings
Mrs  Sara Edwards Accounting Officer and Director 01/08/2011     Appointed by academy members Director - Learning Futures Ltd 5/5 meetings
Mr  Andrew Armstrong Director 01/08/2011 31/07/2018   Appointed by academy members None 2/5 meetings
Mr Richard Crow Director 27/06/2016 26/06/2020   Appointed by academy members None 3/5 meetings
Mr Richard Hendrickse Director 06/10/2016 05/10/2020   Appointed by academy members None 5/5 meetings
Mr Kevin Robinson Director 01/08/2018 31/07/2022   Appointed by academy members None 3/5 meetings
Mrs  Gill Gosling Director 05/10/2017 04/10/2021   Appointed by foundation/Trust None 4/5 meetings
Mr  John Cowan Trustee 24/06/2016 23/06/2020   Appointed by academy members None 5/5 meetings
Mr Thomas Morgan Member 19/06/2018 18/06/2022   Appointed by foundation/Trust None  
Mrs  Heather Cowan Non Foundation Member 09/07/2018 08/07/2022   Appointed by academy members None  
Mrs  Sally  Bonnell Foundation Director 04/12/2014 03/12/2018 20/07/2018 Appointed by foundation/Trust None 0/5 meetings
Mrs  Jennifer Hampson Foundation Director 01/08/2014 31/07/2018 04/09/2018 Appointed by foundation/Trust None 5/5 meetings
https://www.acorneducationtrust.com/images/logo/Logo_from_September.png
 
KINGDOWN SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mr David Locke Headteacher 30/10/2017     Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None 3/3 meetings
Rev Denis Brett Chair 01/09/2014 30/08/2018   GB/board None 3/3 meetings
Mr Andrew Armstrong Governor 11/09/2016 10/09/2020   Academy members None 2/3 meetings
Mr Paul Barnes Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022   Elected by school staff None 2/3 meetings
Mrs Victoria Griffiths Governor 04/05/2015 02/05/2019   Elected by school staff None 3/3 meetings
Mr Russell Clarke Governor 22/06/2015 20/06/2019   Elected by school staff None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Susan Whitehead-Whiting Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022   Academy members Avenue Primary School 3/3 meetings
Mr Paul Bennett Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022   Elected by parents None 2/3 meetings
Mr Simon Greenwood Governor 13/11/2014 11/11/2018   Elected by parents None 1/3 meetings
Mrs Evie Wilson Governor 16/03/2017 15/03/2021   Elected by parents None 1/3 meetings
Mrs Marie Jones Governor 01/09/2018 31/07/2022   Elected by parents None  
Mr Christopher March   01/09/2014 31/08/2018 20/07/2018 Aacademy members    
Mrs Emma Taylor   01/09/2014 30/08/2018 30/01/2017 Elected by school staff    
Mrs Lisa Laycock   01/09/2014 30/08/2018 15/12/2016 Elected by parents    

 

 
DILTON MARSH VC PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Miss Jo Ronxin Acting Headteacher 01/11/2017     Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal   3/3 meetings
Mr Keith  Clover Chair 01/07/2018 30/07/2022   Foundation/Trust None 1/1 meeting
Mrs Dawn Saffin (Wells) Vice Chair 31/01/2015 30/01/2019   Elected by parents None 4/4 meetings
Mrs Deborah Roberts Governor 18/01/2017 17/01/2021   Elected by parents None 3/4 meetings
Mrs Melinda  Graves Governor 18/01/2017 17/01/2021   Elected by parents None 2/4 meetings
Mr Joseph Durham Governor 20/06/2018 19/06/2022   Elected by parents None 1/1 meeting
Mr  Stephen Tuke Governor 05/10/2016 04/10/2020   Academy members None 4/4 meetings
Mr  Ian Cunningham Governor 05/10/2016 04/10/2020   Foundation/Trust W Leigh 3/4 meetings
Mrs Jennifer Denton Governor 01/09/2017 31/08/2021   Foundation/Trust None 3/4 meetings
Rev Caroline  Husband Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022   Foundation/Trust None 1/1 meeting
Mr Jonathan Bullen Governor 18/01/2017 17/01/2021   Elected by school staff None 4/4 meetings
Mrs Suzanne McGee Governor 04/10/2017 03/10/2021 20/07/2018 Academy members None  
Mrs Sonja Harris Governor 04/09/2017 03/09/2021 04/12/2017 Academy members None  
Mrs Jill Farndale Headteacher 25/11/2015   24/11/2017 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None  
Mrs Marion Masters Chair 30/06/2014 01/07/2018 25/04/2017 GB/board None  
Mrs Penny Southby Governor 31/10/2015 01/11/2019 04/01/2017 Elected by school staff    
Mrs Lisa Reynolds Governor 01/09/2016 31/08/2020 21/06/2017 Academy members None  
Mrs Alison Irving Governor 30/11/2012 01/12/2016 21/06/2017 Academy members None  

 

 
KEEVIL VA PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mr Max Burr Exec Head 01/09/2010 25/02/2050   Foundation/Trust Exec Head 3/3 meetings
Mrs Lindsey Hermon Headteacher   25/02/2050   Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Hannah Wright Co-Chair 01/06/2016 31/05/2020   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Reverend Rob Thomas Governor 27/09/2017 26/09/2021   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Reverend Jane Palmer Governor 27/09/2017 26/09/2021   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Catherine Mitchell Governor 01/06/2016 31/05/2020   Foundation/Trust None 2/3 meetings
Mrs Grace Dalgleish Governor 01/11/2017 31/10/2021   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Maria O’Brien Governor 01/11/2017 31/10/2021   Elected by school staff None 3/3 meetings
Mr Leon Sears Co-Chair 01/06/2016 31/05/2020   Elected by parents None 2/3 meetings
Mr Steve  Carver Governor 22/02/2017 21/02/2021   Academy members None 3/3 meetings
Mr Benjamin Gunstone Governor 01/06/2016 31/05/2020   Academy members None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Gill Gosling Governor 02/01/2016 01/01/2020 21/07/2017 Foundation/Trust None  
Mrs Clare Wood Governor 01/10/2014 30/09/2019 21/07/2017 Foundation/Trust None  
Mr Ron Lester Governor 01/07/2013 30/06/2017 31/10/2016 Elected by parents  None  

 

 
THE AVENUE  PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mrs Caroline Thomas Headteacher 01/09/2013 30/08/2017   Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None 4/4 meetings
Mrs Susan Whitehead-Whiting Chair 23/04/2015 21/04/2019   Academy members Kingdown 4/4 meetings
Mr Stuart Porter Exec Head 25/12/2012 23/12/2050   Academy members Exec Head 4/4 meetings
Mr Barry Curtis Governor 23/04/2015 21/04/2019   Elected by parents None 4/4 meetings
Mr Marc Gibson Governor 17/09/2015 16/09/2019   Elected by parents None 2/4 meetings
Mrs Emma Leeson Governor 18/04/2018 17/04/2022   Elected by school staff None 2/2 meetings
Mrs Louise Kilminster Governor 26/04/2016 25/04/2020   Elected by school staff None 4/4 meetings
Mr Paul Sykes Governor 09/02/2015 08/02/2019   Academy members None 4/4 meetings
Captain Darren Szymanski Governor 18/06/2015 17/06/2019   Academy members None 2/4 meetings
Mr David Lent Governor 08/03/2017 07/03/2021   Academy members None 3/4 meetings
Miss Natasha Spicer Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022   Academy members None  
Mr Thomas Morgan Governor 21/09/2016 20/09/2020 20/07/2018 Academy members None  
Mr Roger Walton Governor 13/05/2014 12/05/2018 08/01/2018 Academy members None  
Mrs Gemma Pavey Governor 17/09/2015 15/09/2019 26/04/2017 Elected by parents None  
Mrs Zoe Petty Governor 20/11/2012 18/11/2016 Term ended Elected by parents None  
Mrs Jane Lawrence Governor 09/02/2015 08/02/2019 27/11/2017 Elected by school staff None  

 

 
WEST ASHTON VA PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mrs Deborah Huxham Headteacher 04/09/2017 03/09/2050   Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal   4/4 meetings
Rev Allan Coutts Governor 28/09/2017 27/09/2021   Foundation/Trust None 2/4 meetings
Mrs Catherine Holland Governor 05/04/2017 04/04/2021   Foundation/Trust None 1/4 meetings
Mrs Jean Covington Governor 05/04/2017 04/04/2021   Foundation/Trust None 3/4 meetings
Mrs Mari Webster Governor 05/04/2017 04/04/2021   Elected by parents None 4/4 meetings
Mr  Richard Foo Governor 05/06/2017 04/04/2021   Elected by parents None 3/4 meetings
Mrs Amanda Bridewell Governor 05/04/2017 04/04/2021   Elected by school staff None 3/4 meetings
Mrs Sarah Morris Governor 05/04/2017 04/04/2021 24/05/2018 Elected by parents None 0/4 meetings
Mrs Susan Whitehead-Whiting Acting Chair 05/04/2017 04/04/2021 28/07/2018 Academy members Kingdown/Avenue 4/4 meetings
Mr Steven Farndale       21/09/2017 Academy members Beckington 0/4 meetings
Mr Neil Turnbull   05/04/2017 04/04/2021 25/04/2018 Elected by parents None 2/2 meetings

 

 
HEYTESBURY VA PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mr James Evans Exec Head  23/03/2017 22/03/2050   GB/board Exec Head 4/4 meetings
Mrs Carole Godfrey Headteacher 23/03/2017 22/03/2050   Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None 4/4 meetings
Mrs Ann Perry Chair 23/03/2017 22/03/2021   Foundation/Trust None 4/4 meetings
Mrs Jackie Kirby Governor 06/10/2017 05/10/20121   Foundation/Trust None 4/4 meetings
Mr Paul Branscombe Governor 23/03/2017 26/06/2021   Foundation/Trust None 3/4 meetings
Mrs Sarah Davis Governor 23/03/2017 22/03/2021   Elected by parents None 1/4 meetings
Mr Danny Gould Governor 23/03/2017 22/03/2021   Elected by parents None 2/4 meetings
Mrs  Laura Lewis Governor 11/01/2018 10/01/2021   Academy members None 3/3 meetings
Rev Clifford Stride Governor 24/05/2018 23/05/2022   Foundation/Trust None 2/2 meetings
Mrs Susan Whitehead-Whiting Governor 23/03/2017 22/03/2021 28/07/2018 Academy members Kingdown & Avenue 2/4 meetings
Mrs  Alison Morley Governor 14/09/2017 13/09/2021 11/01/2018 Foundation/Trust None 1/4 meetings

 

 
NEW CLOSE PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Miss Jane Brown Headteacher 01/01/2015     Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None 2/4 meetings
Mrs Caroline Fielding Chair 01/11/2017 31/10/2021   Academy members None 2/4 meetings
Mr James Evans Exec Head 01/11/2017 31/10/2021   GB/board Exec Head 4/4 meetings
Mrs Julie Jenkins Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Elected by parents None 2/4 meetings
Mr Ian Page Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Elected by parents None 2/4 meetings
Mrs Wendy Parker Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Elected by school staff None 2/4 meetings
Mrs Lisa Reynolds Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Academy members None 2/4 meetings
Mr Nigel  Anstey Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021 20/07/2018 GB/board   2/4 meetings
Ms Charlotte Williams Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021 11/07/2018 Academy members None 0/4 meetings

 

 
ST JOHN'S VC PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mr  Berkeley Basinger-Adams Headteacher 01/07/2017     Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None 6/6 meetings
Mr  John Alpin Chair 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Academy members None 6/6 meetings
Mr Stuart Porter Exec Head 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   GB/board None 6/6 meetings
Mrs Karen Woollard Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Foundation/Trust None 6/6 meetings
Rev Susan Hart Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Foundation/Trust None 4/5 meetings
Mrs Gill Maddocks Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Academy members None 6/6 meetings
Mrs Marion Barton Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Academy members None 6/6 meetings
Mrs Juliette Turner Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021   Elected by parents None 4/6 meetings
Mrs Shayne Hyde Governor 10/07/2018 09/07/2022   Elected by parents None 1/1 meeting
Mrs Lucy Howard Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021 22/05/2018 Academy members None 2/4 meetings
Mr Ashley Wain Governor 01/07/2017 30/06/2021 10/07/2018 Academy members None 2/4 meetings

 

 
GREAT WISHFORD VA PRIMARY SCHOOL ACADEMY COUNCIL
Title Name Surname Role Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Date of resignation Appointing body Pecuniary Interests Meeting Attendance 2017/2018
Mrs  Stephanie Cleaver Headteacher 18/06/2018     Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal None  
Mrs Susan Daphne Bale Chair 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Academy members None 3/3 meetings
Mr Stuart Porter Exec Head 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   GB/board   3/3 meetings
Mrs  Yvonne Allen Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Anna Tattersall Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Diane Wilkinson Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Foundation/Trust None 3/3 meetings
Mr  Richard Pillans Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Academy members None 3/3 meetings
Mr James Melville Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Academy members None 1/3 meetings
Mrs Victoria Reynolds Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Elected by parents None 1/3 meetings
Mrs Emily  Reed Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Elected by parents None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Lulu Sparre Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Elected by school staff None 3/3 meetings
Mrs Amanda Hewes Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022   Elected by school staff None 3/3 meetings
Mr William  Hiscocks Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022 14/05/2018      
Rev Hugh Bonsay Governor 01/03/2018 28/02/2022 14/05/2018